baby with dad

Parenting in Peterborough

There are many services available in the Peterborough area for parents, caregivers of young children, grandparents, and health care providers. The following is a list of local services especially for parents of children prenatal to school age.

NOTE: All local numbers must be preceded by 705

Breastfeeding

Breastfeeding Basics (5x/year) 748-9144

Breastfeeding Clinic (PRHC) 740-8055

Breastfeeding Help, 705-743-1000

Breastfeeding & Well Baby Clinic (PCFC) 748-9144

Family HEALTHline (talk to a public health nurse) 743-1000

La Leche League 740-6188

Telehealth Breastfeeding Line (24/7) 1-866-797-0000

 

Child Care/Play Groups/Recreation

City of Peterborough Children’s Services 748-8830

Me and My Dad (PCFC) 748-9144

Peterborough Child & Family Centres (PCFC) 748-9144

Peterborough Sport & Wellness Centre 742-0050

Recreation Department, City of Peterborough 742-7777

YMCA 748-9622

 

Children & Families with Special Needs

Autism Ontario 1-800-472-7789

Autism Program (Ontario) 1-888-444-4530

Canadian Hearing Society 1-866-518-0000

Canadian National Institute for the Blind 745-6918

Central East Community Care Access Centre 743-2212

Community Living Peterborough 743-2411

Down Syndrome Association of Peterborough 749-6695

Easter Seals Ontario 761-4159

Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder Support 876-9245, ext.231

Five Counties Children’s Centre 748-2221

Infant & Toddler Development Program 743-1000

Ontario Disability Support Program 742-9292

Paediatric Diabetes Education Centre 740-8055

 

Family Support

211 Community & Social Services Helpline (24 hrs; 150 languages) 211

Bereaved Families of Ontario (Peterborough) 743-7233

Big Brothers & Big Sisters 743-6100

Brock Mission/Cameron House (men’s & women’s shelters) 748-4766

Canadian Mental Health Association (adults) 748-6711

Community Counselling & Resource Centre 743-2272

Curve Lake Health Centre 657-2557

Dnaagdawenmag Binnoojiiyag (child & family services) 1-844-523-2237

Family Law Information Centre 876-6915

Fourcast (drug & alcohol services) 876-1292

Four Counties Family Court Mediation Services 760-9603

Healthy Babies Healthy Children 743-1000

Kawartha Haliburton Children’s Aid Society 743-9751

Kawartha Sexual Assault Centre (24 hrs) 748-5901

Kids Help Phone 1-800-668-6868

Kinark Child & Family Services (main office) 742-3803

Central Intake (self-referral) 1-888-454-6275

Lovesick Lake Native Women’s Association 652-8787

Lynx Early Psychosis Intervention Program 876-5071

Multiple Births Canada 1-866-228-8824

New Canadian Centre 743-0882

Niijkiwendidaa Anishnaabekwewag Services 741-0900

Nogojiwanong Friendship Centre 775-0387

Peterborough AIDS Resource Network (PARN) 749-9110

Peterborough Child & Family Centres 748-9144

Peterborough North’land Victim Services 1-888-822-7729

Peterborough Youth Services (PYS) 743-1681

Pregnancy and Infant Loss Network 1-888-303-7245

Service Coordination for Children & Youth 748-9770

Service Ontario (government information & services) 1-800-267-8097

Trent Valley Literacy Association (upgrading/tutoring) 749-0777

Tri-County Community Support Services 876-9245

Youth Emergency Shelter (YES) 748-3851

YWCA Crossroads Shelter 743-4135

  • Counselling and Main Office 743-3526
  • Crisis Line 1-800-461-7656

 

Financial Assistance/Food/Clothing/Equipment

211 Community & Social Services Helpline (24 hrs; 150 languages) 211

Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities 1-800-646-3209

Collective Kitchens & Come Cook With Us 743-1000

Community Dental Health Clinic 748-2230

Credit Counselling Service 743-2272

Food Banks (Kawartha Food Share) 745-5377

Food Programs (YWCA) 743-3526

Good Neighbours Care Centre (food, clothing) 742-9800

Housing Access Peterborough 742-0439

Housing Resource Centre 743-2272

Legal Aid 749-9355

Ontario Aboriginal Housing Resources 1-844-391-1061

Ontario Disability Support Program (income/employment for adults) 742-9292

Ontario Works (LEAP) 748-8830

Peterborough Community Legal Centre 749-9355

Salvation Army Community Family Services 742-4391

Showers & Laundry Service (360 Degree Clinic) 874-3900

St. Vincent de Paul 874-3937

 

Health and Development

Allergy & Asthma Helpline 1-866-787-4050

Consumer Product Safety 1-866-662-0666

Family HEALTHline (talk to a public health nurse) 743-1000

Genetic Counselling (PRHC) 876-5185

Immunizations 743-1000

School for Young Moms at PACE at PCVS 742-4632

Smoking:

Choose to be…Smoke Free Support Group 743-1000

Smoker’s Helpline 1-877-513-5333

Speech, Language & Hearing Screening 743-1000

Telehealth Ontario  (24 hrs) 1-866-797-0000

 

Hospital, Clinic & Emergency Services

Ambulance/Fire/Police 911

Assaulted Women’s Helpline (24 hrs; over 200 languages) 1-866-863-0511

Family & Youth Clinic (mental health service; PRHC) 876-5114

Four Counties Mental Health Crisis (24 hrs) 1-866-995-9933

Good Doctors Medical Clinics (telemedicine):

  • Ennismore 304-1036
  • Havelock 304-0018
  • Peterborough 304-1034

Health Care Connect (to register for a doctor) 1-800-445-1822

Kawartha Sexual Assault Centre (Crisis Line 24 hrs) 1-866-298-7778

Lansdowne Place Walk-In Clinic (upstairs in Superstore) 775-1516

Peterborough 360 Degree Nurse Practitioner-Led Clinic 874-3900

Peterborough Family Health Team 740-8020

Peterborough Regional Health Centre (PRHC) 743-2121

Peterborough Virtual Care Clinic 536-0882

Poison Control Centre (24 hrs) 1-800-268-9017

POP Clinic (Paediatric Outpatient Program; PRHC) 740-8055

Sexual Health Clinic 748-2021

Suicide Prevention Service Canada (phone or text) 1-833-456-4566

Talk Now (walk-in mental health counselling clinic) 743-1681

Telecare (24 hrs distress phone line, Peterborough) 745-2273

Telehealth Ontario (24 hrs) 1-866-797-0000

Women’s Health Care Centre (PRHC) 743-4132