Healthy Pregnancy Guide Banner Image

What’s Available When You’re Having a Baby

When choosing services make an informed choice by asking about the:

  • philosophy of the service (compatibility with your personal beliefs);
  • service provider’s qualifications; and
  • cost (value for money).

If the service you are looking for isn’t on this list or if you would like more information about what’s available in the Peterborough area you can connect with a Public Health Nurse by contacting us at info@peterboroughpublichealth.ca or 705-743-1000 (Family HEALTHline).

Note: All phone numbers must be preceded by 705

Prenatal Classes
Register as soon as you know you are going to have a baby!
Peterborough Public Health (PPH):
Prenatal Classes (16 series/year) 743-1000
Prenatal Classes for Young Parents (3 series/year) 743-1000
Pregnant in Peterborough Online Prenatal Program peterboroughpublichealth.ca

Peterborough Child & Family Centres (PCFC):
Breastfeeding Class (5x/year) 748-9144

Prenatal Care
Kawartha Community Midwives 745-7640
Nutrition Information and Services (Registered Dietitian):
Telehealth 1-866-797-0000
Babies First Prenatal Nutrition Program 748-9144
Family Health Team Dietitians 740-8020
Private Practice Dietitians (call for a listing) 743-1000
Obstetric Options (for a current listing) 743-1000
Partners in Pregnancy Clinic 741-1191
Peterborough Family Health Team 740-8020
Peterborough Regional Health Centre (PRHC):
Antenatal Clinic 743-2121, ext. 3538
Labour & Delivery 876-5036
Genetic Counselling 876-5185

Prenatal Information and Services
Babies First Prenatal Nutrition Program 748-9144
Breastfeeding:
Breastfeeding Clinic (PRHC) 743-2121, ext. 8055
Family HEALTHline (talk to a public health nurse) 743-1000
La Leche League 740-6188
Car Seat Support peterboroughcarseats@gmail.com
Exercise:
Sport & Wellness Centre 742-0050
YMCA 748-9622
Family HEALTHline (talk to a public health nurse) 743-1000
Fourcast (drug and alcohol services) 876-1292
Healthy Babies, Healthy Children (one-to-one support) 743-1000

Indigenous:
Healthy Babies Healthy Children Programs:
Curve Lake 657-2557
Dnaagdawenmag Binnoojiiyag (child & family services ) 1-844-523-2237
Niijkiwendidaa Anishnaabekwewag 741-0900
Hiawatha First Nation 295-4421
Prenatal Nutrition Programs:
Lovesick Lake 652-8787
Nogojiwanong Friendship Centre 775-0387
Hiawatha First Nation 295-4421
Maternity, Parental, Sickness Benefits 1-800-206-7218
Multiple Births Canada 1-866-228-8824
Peterborough Pregnancy Support Services 742-4015
Pregnancy & Infant Loss Network 1-888-303-7245
School for Young Moms at PACE at PCVS 742-4632

Smoking:
Choose to be…Smoke-Free Support Group 743-1000
Smoker’s Helpline 1-877-513-5333
Well Water Testing:
Regional Public Health Laboratory (free, bacteria only) 743-6811
Peterborough Environmental Protection Lab (fee) 742-7777, ext. 2632
SGS Canada Inc. Lakefield (fee) 652-2000

Financial Assistance/Food/Clothing/Equipment
211 Community & Social Services Helpline (24 hrs; 150 languages) 211
Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities 742-9292
Collective Kitchens & Come Cook With Us 743-1000
Credit Counselling Service 743-2272
Dental Health Clinic (PPH) 748-2230
Food Banks (Kawartha Food Share) 745-5377
Food Programs (YWCA) 743-3526
Good Neighbours Care Centre (food, clothing) 742-9800
Housing Access Peterborough 742-0439
Housing Resource Centre 743-2272
Legal Aid 743-5430
New Canadians Centre 743-0882
Ontario Disability (income/employment for adults) 742-9292
Ontario Works (LEAP ) 748-8830
Peterborough Community Legal Centre 749-9355
Salvation Army Family Services 742-4391
Showers & Laundry Service (360 Degree Clinic) 874-3900
St. Vincent de Paul 874-3937

Hospital, Clinic & Emergency Services
Ambulance/Fire/Police 911
Assaulted Women’s Helpline (24 hrs; over 200 languages) 1-866-863-0511
Family & Youth Clinic (mental health service) 876-5114
Four Counties Mental Health Crisis (24 hrs) 1-866-995-9933
Good Doctors Medical Clinics (telemedicine):
Ennismore 304-1036
Havelock 304-0018
Peterborough 304-1034
Health Care Connect (to register for a doctor) 1-800-445-1822
Kawartha Sexual Assault Centre (Crisis Line 24 hrs) 1-866-298-7778
Lansdowne Place Walk-In Clinic (upstairs in Superstore) 775-1516
Peterborough 360 Degree Nurse Practitioner-Led Clinic 874-3900
Peterborough Regional Health Centre (PRHC) 743-2121
Peterborough Virtual Care Clinic (PFHT) 536-0882
Poison Control Centre (24 hrs) 1-800-268-9017
POP Clinic (Pediatric Outpatient Program) 740-8055
Sexual Health Clinic (PPH) 748-2021
Suicide Prevention Service Canada (phone or text) 1-833-456-4566
Telecare (24 hrs distress phone line Peterborough) 745-2273
Telehealth Ontario (24 hrs) 1-866-797-0000
Women’s Health Care Centre 743-4132