February 21,

Past Medical Officers of Health

Home > About Us > About PCCHU > Our History > Past Medical Officers of Health

Past Medical Officers of Health

 

Dr. R. Salvaterra (formerly Pellizzari) – June 1, 2008 – present

Dr. G. Humphreys – May 1, 1991 – May 31, 2008

Dr. R. Kyle – January 1, 1991 – April 30, 1991 (Acting)

Dr. R. Kyle – July 1, 1987 – December 31, 1990

Dr. D. Mikel – Mid September, 1986 – June 30, 1987

Dr. G. Humphreys – July 3, 1984 – September 6, 1986

Dr. E. Aenid Dunton – January 28, 1980 – June 30, 1984

Dr. D. Mikel – December 13, 1979 (Acting)

Dr. J. K. Edwards – September 5, 1972 – December, 1979
Dr. Edwards was tragically killed in a car accident on December 1, 1979.

Dr. R. MacMillan – November 16, 1971 (Acting)

Dr. R. C. Wade – August 15, 1966 – November 15, 1971

Dr. L. Flak – March 1, 1966

Dr. J. R. Anderson – March 1, 1962 – February 28, 1966

Dr. R. D. P. Eaton – December, 1960 – December 20, 1961

Dr. D. A. Hutchison – June 2, 1958- November, 1960.

Dr. C. M. Scott – June 1, 1957 – May, 1958 (Acting)

Dr. J. P. Wells – October, 1952 – October, 1957

Dr. H. Wright – October, 1952 (Acting)

Dr. R. Kelly – July 1, 1943- September, 1952

Dr. W. J. Gordon – March, 1943 – June 30, 1943 (Acting)

Dr. D. Avison – November, 1941 – March, 1943 (Acting)

Dr. W. J. Gordon – May 16, 1941 (Temporary)

Dr. L. A. Clarke – April 15, 1940 – May 15, 1941 (Acting)

Dr. W. J. Gordon – January 1, 1940 – April 14, 1940 (Temporary)

Dr. R. F. Nott –  December 5, 1939 – until next regular meeting of City Council (Temporary)

Dr. C. B. Waite (Temporary)

Dr. G. Murray Fraser – First full-time Medical Officer of Health
August 1, 1934 – In November, 1939 Leave of Absence to Serve as Medical Officer with Canadian Active Service Force.  Resigned in 1945.

Part-Time Medical Health Officers, City of Peterborough, Dept. of Health

Dr. A. W. McPherson – 1934 – July 1934 (Acting)

Dr. T. W. H. Young – 1920

Dr. A. W. McPherson – August, 1919 – August, 1920
Dr. McPherson appointed in 1920 was the first part-time Medical Health Officer

Dr. C. H. Amys – August 1915 – July, 1919
Dr. Amys’ Services during the Spanish Influenza and outbreak of smallpox cases saved the municipality a large expense.

Dr. A. W. McPherson – 1909 – April 13, 1915
Dr. McPherson left for overseas service attached to a medical corps.

Dr. T. W. H. Young – 1909 (Acting)

Dr. J. Bingham – 1901 – 1909

Dr. J. Clarke – 1891 – 1897

 

Last modified on Nov 21, 2016